Rev. Rick Warren, who is President-elect’s controversial pick to give the invocation at his inauguration on Jan. 20, will be the keynote speaker at Martin Luther King, Jr. Annual Commemorative Service at the historic Ebenezer Baptist Church on the day before the Inauguration, Atlantic Progressive News reports. Before she passed away, King’s wife, Coretta Scott King, declared that gay marriage was a civil rights issue and denounced a proposed constitutional amendment that would ban it.
I think this is the best thing Obama could have done. With all the attention that Warren is getting, people are seeing him for the first time for the homophobe he is. This is a passive-aggressive payback for him sandbagging Obama at that televised meeting where Warren made sure McCain got to hear Obama’s respones to the questions.
December 22nd, 2008 at 4:31 pmYou know, I’m trying very hard not to call Obama an anti-gay bigot right now. He is giving Rick Warren a platform I never expected when I voted on November 4.
December 22nd, 2008 at 4:32 pmThe exposure Warren is getting (and not just for his anti-gay views) is, ultimately good news.
Nevertheless, shame on Obama. January 20 should have been a happy day for all Americans. Now, as a lesbian and a liberal and a feminist, I know that day’s not for me.
Also, shame on whoever arranges speakers for the King event. Isn’t there anybody out there who actually gives a damn about decency (to say nothing about equality) in America?
December 22nd, 2008 at 4:35 pmWarren to be keynote speaker at MLK commemorative service on the day before inauguration.»
– - Warren must be the evangelical doppleganger to J. Edgar Hoover, with compromising photos and recordings on everyone.
December 22nd, 2008 at 4:38 pmI really don’t care that much about this issue. What I want to know, is whether Obama will be continuing to waste tax money on these faith-based scams.
December 22nd, 2008 at 4:40 pmbarfly Says:
I really don’t care that much about this issue. What I want to know, is whether Obama will be continuing to waste tax money on these faith-based scams.
If he goes through with making the inauguration a religious invocation, I’d have to answer that a ‘Yes’.
December 22nd, 2008 at 4:42 pmI’ve tried to see if I could figure out Obama’s angle on this, but I just can’t, so I must believe his “big tent/all’s forgiven/open arms” front is real. And I’m so disappointed. I honestly thought when I spent hours and hours, which totaled days in the end, out campaigning, phone banking, attending house parties, registering voters that Obama was different, that he stood for what he said. I guess I didn’t see someone who would not only tolerate bigotry but would elevate bigots to an international stage.
Phuck the Fundies! They destroyed the GOP (yay on that, BTW) so why the phuck would the Dems bother courting them?
::sigh::
PEACE
December 22nd, 2008 at 4:42 pmIf you believe in marriage equality, go to http://whiteknot.org/. Make a white knot, wear it and talk about it. Maybe we will see hundreds of thousands of people at the inauguration wearing one. That would send a strong message.
December 22nd, 2008 at 4:43 pmGo to change.gov and tell Obama what you think about his having Warren at the inauguration. He’s listening. If enough people tell him perhaps he will be man enough to change his mind.
December 22nd, 2008 at 4:44 pmMcWars Says:
barfly Says:
I really don’t care that much about this issue. What I want to know, is whether Obama will be continuing to waste tax money on these faith-based scams.
If he goes through with making the inauguration a religious invocation, I’d have to answer that a ‘Yes’.
Ok, I have to draw the line here. I think that is a leap you can’t make. There has always been a religious invocation and benediction at the inauguration. This isn’t something new that Obama is doing. I am very disappointed in him, but I won’t stand by and see him accused of something based on a misconception, especially coming from a progressive.
December 22nd, 2008 at 4:45 pmInteresting…
While many folks are too busy objecting to the selection of Rev. Rick Warren [which of course, I don't agree with much of his beliefs and his comments on gay rights and so on], who opposes same-sex marriage, to give the invocation at the inauguration, people aren’t noticing who is giving the benediction: Rev. Joseph Lowery.
Lowery, who is an advocate for same-sex marriage,comes from a liberal Christian mainline religious tradition, the United Methodist Church. And he is certainly a contraversial figure if one’s sees that.
In 2000, Lowery, gave what was described as an electrifying speech calling for gay clergy, to the dinner during the general convention of the United Methodist Church, the nation’s second largest Protestant denomination.
But, I can see what Obama is doing and that is to bring forth dialogue and a form of unity. And we are have to come together as a nation to agree to disagree. For eight years under the Sith Administration, we weren’t given that freedom of speech. Certainly, the media is paying too much attention to Warren, which he is getting too much airtime and not talking about Lowery. I am sure that there are some folks that are against same-sex marriage that don’t prefer the choice of Lowery.
December 22nd, 2008 at 4:47 pmS1 Says:
The exposure Warren is getting (and not just for his anti-gay views) is, ultimately good news.
I couldn’t agree more.
Initially I did not think that Warren giving the invocation was that big of a deal.
However, after reading the posts here on TP and the outrage and hurt being expressed by the LGBT community across the nation, I realize how wrong I was.
I don’t believe Obama is a bigot, but do believe he is making a mistake in allowing Warren to be included in an event the whole nation – hell, the world – will be watching.
Warren and his intolerance has no place in such an event, as it sends the wrong message to the nation and world about who we are.
December 22nd, 2008 at 4:51 pmS1 Says:
The exposure Warren is getting (and not just for his anti-gay views) is, ultimately good news.
Nevertheless, shame on Obama. January 20 should have been a happy day for all Americans. Now, as a lesbian and a liberal and a feminist, I know that day’s not for me.
Also, shame on whoever arranges speakers for the King event. Isn’t there anybody out there who actually gives a damn about decency (to say nothing about equality) in America?
Thank you for posting. In the minds of too many Americans, you are needed to remain at the bottom of the barrel so those at the top can see the value in “having made it.” In other words, freedom and full rights to wing nuts has value because not everyone can enjoy them. The same logic applies to the ballot box — the GOP wants to choke off turnout (i.e., requiring specific ID, requiring that everyone pays something in taxes (”pay to play”) in order to vote). Because if there is an abundant participation in democracy, it’s called “stuffing the ballot box” to these wing nuts.
You will win, and it will be an honor to stand next to you during the victory parade.
December 22nd, 2008 at 4:54 pmSorry Biloxi – I have to disagree. There are a lot people that Obama could have picked besides this guy to start a dialog. I really don’t think that the right-wing religious fundamentalists will ever change their mind on anything. Have you ever tried to talk to one of them about people who have religious beliefs other than Christianity hagin salvation (or whatever you wish to call it)?
I just don’t see what Obama is trying to accomplish here. It is a punch in the mouth to a lot of people who worked their asses off helping him get elected, and then giving a spotlight to a homophobic jack-ass who worked hard to defeat him.
December 22nd, 2008 at 4:54 pmOk, I have to draw the line here. I think that is a leap you can’t make. There has always been a religious invocation and benediction at the inauguration. This isn’t something new that Obama is doing. I am very disappointed in him, but I won’t stand by and see him accused of something based on a misconception, especially coming from a progressive.
Agreed, and I apologize for making that leap. I am simply not in the mood for tricks-up-the-sleeve when he could simply speak forcefully against prop 8 and for gay & lesbian rights in general.
December 22nd, 2008 at 4:56 pmI’m no fan of Rev/Pastor/Father/whatever Warren, but i still honestly could not care less about this story.
He’s pretty much doing a fertility dance on a stage, not influencing policy. Who Obama picks to recite the magic spells of the day is of no real or lasting concern.
December 22nd, 2008 at 5:01 pmMcWars says:
You will win, and it will be an honor to stand next to you during the victory parade.
Hear, hear!
December 22nd, 2008 at 5:02 pmWow.
December 22nd, 2008 at 5:03 pmWhich guy did Warren have to blow for the privelage of spewing hate speech to such large audiences?
I’m not here to appease you, rhf, and I still don’t believe that Hillary would be any better than Obama. It’s easy for anyone to claim otherwise in hindsight. I expect to be pleased with Obama’s presidency in general, but what we are seeing here is a successful and well-funded message of religious front groups sending gays & lesbians to the back of the bus as if they’re “not cool enough” for full rights. Full rights is not a pop culture thing. I’m probably exaggerating about Obama and I hope other posters will let that slide in recognizing my anger.
I’m tired of the primaries, rhf. Aren’t you?
December 22nd, 2008 at 5:04 pmAnd who was it that helped get Prop 8 passed . . .
As someone in the Atlanta area, all I can say is that sometimes it would be so much better if the King children had learned more from their parents. But then, Warren is the latest In Thing with the conservative Christian crowd and followers follow where the money is. Disagreeing while being disagreeable be damned.
December 22nd, 2008 at 5:04 pmmuzz Says:
And that is my point. We can agree and disagree. No one on the TP blog will not agree on everyone’s comments. But, we all agree that this country needs to change. And I appreciate your comments.
December 22nd, 2008 at 5:15 pmMLK must be spinning in his grave.
December 22nd, 2008 at 5:20 pmrepublicans hate facts Says
December 22nd, 2008 at 4:58 pm
Yeah SURE he’s listening! He doesn’t need you anymore, and he doesn’t care about what you want. Obama has always been about the change HE is interested in, end of debate.
__________________________________________________________
Two things –
1. I doubt seriously that Hillary would have supported gay marriage any more than Obama. During the campaign, they BOTH came out against it.
2. Hillary lost. It’s really time for you to accept that and move on.
December 22nd, 2008 at 5:26 pmIt’s sad to read so many comments of those who really didn’t read the many many speeches of Dr. King. Here’s the 411. I grew up duriing the Civil Rights Movement before it hit the headlines. I saw black men hanging from trees and so much hate. Black adults seem to feel this was just the way things were. Dr. King spoke of equality for all those people and groups left out. He spoke of the disable, gays, asians, spanish, immigrants and all others. Dr. King taught us they if you want equality you can’t refuse others the same right. I do wish Americans had read or listen to Dr. Kings words and not just picked the title I have a Dream. Americans have been blessed to have some really wise Leaders like Dr. King and JFK. But it seems their message is lost now. Malcolm X learned late but he did learn. Try picking up a book or google some of Dr. Kings speeches and you’ll understand the Civi Rights Movement was more then giving Blacks equal rights it was about giving all Americans equal rights.
December 22nd, 2008 at 5:32 pmToo bad hateful creeps like Warren are giving any air time at all.
December 22nd, 2008 at 5:54 pmI’m stunned. Why is Warren such a bad pick again?
It doesn’t seem like he is an anti-gay homophobe. It seems like he just wants to keep the word marriage to be between a man and a women…
… which might not be such a bad thing (according to a Huff-Po writer). In the article they even quote an interview with the following exchange.
Q: Just to clarify, do you support civil unions or domestic partnerships?
A: I don’t know if I’d use the term there but I support full equal rights for everybody in America. I don’t believe we should have unequal rights depending on particular lifestyles so I fully support equal rights.
Doesn’t seem like such a jerk to me.
I won’t call anyone out specifically, but, I like seeing people talk about how close-minded the conservatives are when some posters are doing the same exact thing. You would do yourself and your convictions better by merely pointing out close-mindedness in your oppisition rather than doing the same thing back.
And if you do a little research, you might find out you have some things in common with the pastor. The previous article I linked has some of that.
This one has it, too… … and they are both from the Huffington Post? Yikes.
Warren has his heart in the right place. Cut the guy some slack. Obama made a wise, symbolic choice that appeals to a voting block Democrats traditionally have some room to make up. This helps more than hurts.
If you truly oppose Warren, ask yourself who is more to blame – him, or you?
December 22nd, 2008 at 6:01 pmThe controversy of Warren’s appearance at the inauguration has inspired many, many discussions and arguments – but the first result is that people are actually talking about the matter and getting a better understanding of the opposition. The second thing is that Warren has adjusted his web site by eliminating some particularly offensive wording.
December 22nd, 2008 at 6:03 pmWarren has a long way to go before he lives the christian life he says he represents as he voices terrible things about gays and their civil rights.
Within my own acquaintances, I have observed homophobes actually soften in their opinion, and express indignation with Warren’s position.
Oh noes, my html in the previous post is broken!!
December 22nd, 2008 at 6:03 pmWarren looks like he wants to be on the side that’s winning. Perhaps this is an artful bit of co-opting.
December 22nd, 2008 at 6:21 pmLet’s hope nobody throws a shoe or two at this bigot during his speech/ fundraiser/lovefest.
December 22nd, 2008 at 6:45 pmMcWars Says:
I expect to be pleased with Obama’s presidency in general,
Let’s see…more surveillance, telecom immunity, Wall Street Cronies in the economic team, Bailout/Extortion for banks, Lies about Russia and Georgia, No Prosecution for Bush and Cheney War Crimes, Ethanol Scam and support for Big Farming and Genetically modified food, Gun Grab, Pharmaceutical Stooges in Health, Threats against Iran and Pakistan, expansion of war in Afghanistan, more Oil Drilling, Homophobia, full support for the Total Expulsion of Palestinians from Cisjordania, and favoring the hegemonic might in Latin American affairs.
Man, I can’t wait until he gets REAL power on January 20.
December 22nd, 2008 at 7:19 pmWhile he’s all hopped up on overexposure and not likely to say no to anything, somebody should invite Warren to ride a float at a pride parade.
December 22nd, 2008 at 7:31 pmMLK spinning in the grave? MLK would have welcomed Warren and had a dialogue. The funny part about all this is that people think their opinions trump Obama’s opinion and it doesn’t. He knows the majority of the people who voted for him, don’t hang out online or write on blogs. While they may not get this Warren pick or don’t care either way, they know what Obama said during the campaign. He gave them the answer what wanting to inclusive. He believes that wholeheartedly, or I don’t think he would have invited Warren anywhere. The good thing about this is that Warren is getting a lot of attention from this. He even scrubbed his website. He is now embarrassed to be called a homophobe and he should be.
December 22nd, 2008 at 8:14 pmrainsan Says:
He even scrubbed his website. He is now embarrassed to be called a homophobe and he should be.
Warren scrubbed his site because he wants more money coming in to his church. Likewise it is very difficult to change Chicago politicians to be Progressives instead of Corporatists.
It is called Hard-Wired and genetic. Warren is still the same homophobic bigot, but since The Savior has endorsed him, so the gullibles think this is a big “Change”.
December 22nd, 2008 at 9:26 pmrainsan Says:
The good thing about this is that Warren is getting a lot of attention from this. He even scrubbed his website. He is now embarrassed to be called a homophobe and he should be.
Jury’s still out on whether he’ll tone down the anti-gay rhetoric because of it, though.
My guess is he’ll still be throwing red meat to the flock, while presenting a Potemkin front to the larger community.
He’s trying to assert that speaking out against gays will soon be considered a hate crime, and proselytizing on the fear he’s generating.
December 22nd, 2008 at 9:29 pmIt seem Maddow is realizing rick is coming around to accepting gay marriages. It appears rick is embarrassed by the bad publicity he’s receiving.
December 22nd, 2008 at 9:36 pmI’ll say it again. This whole issue of being outraged at Pastor Warren is just another chapter in the book called “group politics.”
A group get together, assigns its list of grievances and demands the status of a “civil right” and VIOLA! Anyone who disagrees with the group is to be judged a bigot!
I get it; believe me, I do. It’s all about groupism, which is simply Marxism in sheep’s clothing. People in the group by definition see themsaelves as OPPRESSED and therefore, there must be an oppressor! Guess who that is?
You got it, the dominant culture of our society. Poor little oppressed homosexuals! I hear tiny little violins.
Let me tell you something. It is the screeching members of the so-called “oppressed” group who are the problem, not the other way around.
December 22nd, 2008 at 10:41 pmPerhaps the extremely vocal MINORITY of homosexuals should shut their mouths and open their ears for just a little while.
If they could open their minds, they might come to understand that there is a sizeable number of homosexuals that agree with the majority, that marriage should only be between a man and a woman!
December 22nd, 2008 at 10:44 pmNiffy,
Go read the clarifications Warren submitted to BeliefNet after his interview.
He opposes civil unions and ANY legal status for same-sex couples AS a couple.
December 22nd, 2008 at 11:09 pmThe selection of Rick Warren as a keynote speaker in honor of MLK is a travesty. How can they invite a man who, just a few weeks ago, took part in a political campaign to REMOVE civil rights from a minority group?
I don’t care what anyone’s opinions are on the comparative value of gay rights and the fight for racial equality, even if gay rights are just a shadow of that larger fight, it’s still OBSCENE to highlight Rick Warren.
December 22nd, 2008 at 11:12 pmTim Vaculik, Are bigoted, religious crackpots like yourself an oppressed minority?
Wonderful thing, the Constitution….It actually legally allows dopes like you to express half-wit comments with absolutely no logic, creativity, or compassion.
December 22nd, 2008 at 11:43 pm.
Let it be known that America prefers hypocrites as their beloved keynote figures of authority…
.
December 23rd, 2008 at 1:10 amOdd that Coretta Scott King, widow of the hero of black churchgoers (and many, many others), was for gay rights, yet Prop 8 was defeated in no small way by black (and hispanic) churchgoers. And were probably swayed by outside Mormon groups who “define” marriage as between a man and a woman…and a woman, and a woman, ad infinitum. And also they don’t have be a ‘woman’ in the sense of being an adult female.
December 23rd, 2008 at 1:21 amWhat’s odd is that people can’t seperate Doctor King from his widow.
Fact is husbands and wives can disagree.
December 23rd, 2008 at 2:02 amTim Vaculik Says:
I’ll say it again. This whole issue of being outraged at Pastor Warren is just another chapter in the book called “group politics.”
A group get together, assigns its list of grievances and demands the status of a “civil right” and VIOLA! Anyone who disagrees with the group is to be judged a bigot!
I get it; believe me, I do. It’s all about groupism, which is simply Marxism in sheep’s clothing. People in the group by definition see themsaelves as OPPRESSED and therefore, there must be an oppressor! Guess who that is?
Fried baloney.
If you read my previous post, you’ll see I clearly said I didn’t really care about this issue.
No groupthink going on, sorry to burst your soapbubble. No one’s attacked me for my view, so there goes another one.
Pop! Pop!
December 23rd, 2008 at 7:31 ambarfly, actually I think timmy is right, just not the way he intended. There is “group think” involved in the gay rights issue but it is the collective dogma of a particular brand of religion that underlies the issue.
December 23rd, 2008 at 8:46 amIt would have been all too easy to select someone who everyone agreed upon to give a prayer. Instead, Obama chose Warren, knowing that this minister is a controversial figure.
With that single choice, Obama has placed LGBT issues squarely on the table when they weren’t even on the Democratic agenda. With Obama in the White House and a stronger Democratic majority in Congress, it doesn’t take Nostradamus to see that Obama is laying the groundwork for a pro-LGBT agenda.
December 23rd, 2008 at 10:10 amTim Vaculik Says:
Timmeh I think YOU should STFU. I mean after all you are a moron. Stupider than dirt and more worthless than sand in ice cream. No one in their right mind cares what you have to say about gays or really ANYTHING, so why not go eat another big bowl of stupid and shut your piehole. By the way. Moronic hiveminders populate the RIGHTWING not the left your stupidity is pure projection and your wierd association with Marxism is just a stupid non sequitur. Try at least once in your life to make some sense. Everytime I have the misfortune to read the idiocy you string together and call a post all I can think is that your capacity for self delusion is astonishing
December 23rd, 2008 at 11:40 amRick Warren is THE most influential preacher in America today. If you would read anything he has written you would know that he is not only brilliant, but definitely not a homophobe. Name me the liberal writer who has sold 40 million copies of their book. Folks, he IS the mainstream. If he weren’t, at least ONE gay marriage initiative would have passed, somehwere. I do not wish to change marriage into something other than what it is. Call me a bigot and you got one big “backatcha”. Call me backwards, but there are institutions in this country that make us great. Marriage and family are two of the most important. Twiddle with them at your own peril. Americans say NO! Civil Unions, Yes! Marriage, NO!
December 24th, 2008 at 9:02 amBTW, no one is keeping gays and lesbians from equality. They aren’t allowed to marry. Neither are cousins and siblings, get over it. This isn’t an equal rights issue, it’s a special rights issue.
December 24th, 2008 at 9:06 amdrew3rd Says:
Drew you are delusional. Warren IS NOT the most influential preacher today and he IS a homophobe. Anyone who equates homosexuality with pedophilia and incest is a homophobe and YOU are doing the same thing. I assume because you are a moron AND a homophobe. The Courts have ruled that marriage is a fundamental right. It is denied homosexuals. I can marry Linda but Sue CANT marry Linda. All your stupid arguments against gay marriage are warmed over arguments in support of miscegenation laws. That is becuase it is a bigotry rerun. It is time for idiots like YOU to get over it. The day will come it is going to happen. You guys will eventually lose this argument just like you lost the miscegenation argument the Jim Crow argument and the other bigotry big hits. Warren is a bigot anyone else who equates homosexuality with pedophilia or incest is a bigot like YOU.
December 24th, 2008 at 12:47 pm